Contacts

92 Bowery St., NY 10013

thepascal@mail.com

+1 800 123 456 789

Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance Full Privacy Notice (12/5/21)

Introduction:
Personal Data is data which by itself or with other data can be used to identify you. The data controller in this case is the Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance. This data protection statement sets out how the Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance will use your personal data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)
For further information about our privacy practices, please contact Nick Rowe by

  • Writing to Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance, 8 Stratfield Saye, 20-22 Wellington Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8JN
  • Calling us on 01202 315329
  • Emailing to Nick.Rowe@dorsetmind.uk

How we collect information about you

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls.

We collect information from you in the following ways:
When you interact with us directly:
This will be through filling in the contact form on our website requesting to be added to the Alliance Community. It could also be when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.
When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use ‘cookies’ to help our site run effectively.
We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.
From other information that is available to the public:
In order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly available sources.

The types of personal data Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance collects and uses:

We will collect names and contact details of individuals and organisations. You will have given us this information when by filling in the contact form on our website to become part of the Alliance or request more information.
Depending on your interaction with Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance we will mainly use this information:

  • To update you on activities/meetings of the Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance and general changes in the mental health landscape locally and nationally.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to keep you updated on any meeting schedule, actions from meetings and other relevant information.
We may also use your personal information:

  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research

We do not process any sensitive personal information.

Using your personal data: Legal basis and purpose

Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance will process personal data (unless specified to be different) based on the consent provided by you in the initial contact form. You are free to withdraw consent at the time.
Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance will process your data in the following ways:

  • When you request Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance to disclose your personal data held by Community Mental Health Alliance to you
  • To update you on meeting venues / times / topics
  • To update you on changes in the mental health landscape

Marketing

We will only contact you about our work by phone, email or text message, or postal if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.
You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting ‘Nick.Rowe@dorsetmind.uk’ or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

Sharing of personal data

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.
The Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance may share your information with our other members on some occasions unless explicitly requested not to.

Rights to access

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Nick Rowe at Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance; 8 Stratfield Saye, 20-22 Wellington Road, Bournemouth, by email at Nick.Rowe@dorsetmind.uk and by phone on 01202 315329. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

  • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
  • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.
Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

The cookies we use
We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.
We use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like your account. 
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most. 
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. 
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit the Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance website you may then be more likely to see adverts about Dorset Community Mental Health Alliance’s work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.